Logo

Privacy Collection Statement

At MyPass Global, Data Governance and Information Security are paramount to us and our customers…

MyPass Global exists to empower safe, agile, and connected communities. We work hard to deliver an easy to use service that protects your data and puts you in control of your information.

This Privacy Collection Statement summarises how MyPass Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 72 620 029 147) and its related companies (MyPass, we, us, our) collects, handles, uses, discloses, and otherwise manages your personal information. Further details regarding how we deal with your personal information can be found in our privacy policy, located at https://mypassglobal.com/privacy-policy.

MyPass provides an online workforce management system that connects workers, employers and sites (MyPass Platform).

In operating the MyPass Platform we collect and handle personal information, including personal information regarding the employers and workers that are registered on the MyPass Platform.

The types of information we collect may include identifying information (such as your name, photo, gender and date of birth), contact information (such as your email address, phone number or residential address), employment information (such as job classification, proof of right to work, or resume information) and details regarding your qualifications, licences credentials, emergency contact and referees. We may also collect or store ‘sensitive information’, as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (for example information about ethnic origin or health). However, we will generally only collect, use or disclose sensitive information in limited circumstances and with your consent.

We generally collect the personal information directly from you. However we may collect personal information about you from third parties in some circumstances. In particular, where an employer that uses the MyPass Platform registers you on the MyPass Platform as a worker/employee of that employer, we may collect personal information about you from that employer (such as your name, contact details, job classification, gender, photo, photo identification and employment related credentials, qualifications or licences).

We collect personal information for the purpose of providing the MyPass Platform and our related services to workers, employers, and our other customers.

We usually disclose the personal information we collect to our related entities, employers, workers, asset owners and facility operators who help us supply our products and services. In particular, we may disclose your personal information to the employers, asset owners or facility operators that are users of the MyPass Platform (examples include enabling your current or prospective employers to access your training and qualifications, or enabling a facility operator to have enough information in order to grant you access to their site).

Some of the parties that we disclose your personal information to may be located outside Australia, including sites in New Zealand that you may be engaged to work at.

If you do not provide the personal information requested by us or provide incomplete or inaccurate information, we may be limited in how we can interact with you and may not be able to provide you with access to or use of the MyPass Platform.

Our privacy policy sets out further details regarding how we will collect, store, manage, use and disclose personal information we collect from you. The privacy policy also contains information about how you can access and seek correction of the personal information held by us, how you can complain to us about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or any registered code under the Privacy Act that binds us and how we will respond to and deal with such a complaint.

This privacy policy is available here https://mypassglobal.com/privacy-policy or you can request a copy from us.

If you have any queries or concerns about privacy related matters you can contact us using any of the below contact details:

Privacy Officer
MyPass Australia Pty Ltd.
Email: enquiries@mypass.com.au

 

MyPass Global Is For:

Resources
Aged Care
Utilities
Volunteering